County boundaries of Aragon.. Aragon.
Aragon > Home

County boundaries of Aragon. Aragon. Spain.





Data from the county.

County NameMunicipalitiesSurface
Km2
Population
Census 2002
01Jacetania201.857,9017.207
02Alto Gállego81.359,8012.320
03Sobrarbe192.202,706.854
04Ribagorza342.459,8012.129
05Cinco Villas313.062,5032.669
06Hoya de Huesca/Plana de Uesca402.525,6060.525
07Somontano de Barbastro291.166,6022.740
08Cinca Medio9576,7022.441
09La Litera/La Llitera14733,9018.666
10Monegros312.764,4021.240
11Bajo Cinca/Baix Cinca111.419,6022.688
12Tarazona y el Moncayo16452,414.287
13Campo de Borja18690,5014.326
14Aranda13561,008.018
15Ribera Alta del Ebro17416,0022.564
16ValdeJalón17933,3023.721
17Zaragoza202.288,80662.941
18Ribera Baja del Ebro10989,909.418
19Bajo Aragón-Caspe/Baix Aragó-Casp6997,3012.604
20Comunidad de Calatayud672.518,1040.185
21Campo de Cariñena14772,0010.501
22Campo de Belchite151.043,805.505
23Bajo Martín9795,207.383
24Campo de Daroca351.117,906.623
25Jiloca401.932,1013.829
26Cuencas Mineras301.407,609.604
27Andorra-Sierra de Arcos9675,1011.165
28Bajo Aragón201.304,2026.853
29Teruel462.791,6043.273
30Maestrazgo151.204,303.700
31Sierra de Albarracín251.414,004.961
32Gúdar-Javalambre242.351,607.892
33Matarraña/Matarranya18933,008.682
Total Aragon 73047.719,201.217.514

Distribution County of Aragon

Más información

County of Aragon.
Ley 8/1996, district delimitation of Aragon.
LEY 23/2001, de 26 de diciembre, Measures of regionalization.
Ley 10/1993, of regionalization.
Administrative Divisions in Aragon.



Ample your information on Aragon

If you want to extend your information on Aragon you can begin crossing another interesting route is the Mudejar, Patrimony of the Humanity, also you can extend your cultural knowledge on Aragon examining its municipal and institutional heraldry without forgetting, of course, some of its emblematics figures as Saint George Pattern of Aragon also book of Aragon.

Also Aragon enjoys a diverse and varied Nature where passing by plants, animals or landscapes we can arrive at a fantastic bestiario that lives in its monuments.

The information will not be complete without a stroll by its three provinces: Zaragoza, Teruel and Huesca and his shines, with shutdown in some of its spectacular landscapes like Ordesa, the Moncayo or by opposition the Ebro.

Also you can dedicarte to the intangible ones: from the legend compilation that also does to universal Aragon you can persecute the presence of del Santo Grial in Aragon.



Huesca | Teruel | Zaragoza | Aragon | Maps |
Fauna | Flora | Geology | Fungi |
Tourism | Mudejar | Goya | Alphabetical Index | Thematic



County boundaries, Region. Comarca, Situation, map, Administrative Divisions of Aragon, Measures of regionalization

Copyright 1996-2019 © All Rights Reserved Javier Mendivil Navarro, Aragon (Spain)

Explanations or to correct errors please press here

Legal Warning . This activity of the Asociacion Cultural Aragon Interactivo y Multimedia
All administration or public institution is made independently off.
As opposed to the threat of the hope of the water trasvase: CONGRATULATIONS.